Blue Flame Medical LLC v. Chain Bridge Bank, N.A. ( 2023 )
[…] Mojica-
    Guadron replied: “Normally you want to get that from the other bank, just because, and
    in this case because we credited the customer’s account.” Evinger or Brough then cut
    in and said: “It’s okay, don't worry about it . . . It is what it is.” Id.
    25
    USCA4 Appeal: 21-2218       Doc: 70        Filed: 03/20/2023      Pg: 26 of 26
    Bridge and JPMorgan regarding indemnification. In fact, JPMorgan was not even aware
    of the conversation until this litigation ensued. JA3094; see also U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(3) (an
    agreement could include a “bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or
    inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or
    usage of trade”).
    Finally, we agree with the district court that this litigation is evidence of the loss
    and expenses that Chain Bridge has incurred due to JPMorgan’s request for the return of
    California’s funds. Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s decision that JPMorgan must