Hester Prynne v. Gary Settle ( 2021 )
[…] (stating the
    court does not defer to a complaint’s legal conclusions when deciding a Rule 12(b)(6)
    motion); accord Neitzke v. Williams, 
    490 U.S. 319
    , 326 (1989) (“Rule 12(b)(6) authorizes
    a court to dismiss a claim on the basis of a dispositive issue of law.”).
    33
    on school and daycare properties has historically been regulated in diverse ways to keep
    minors safe wholly apart from the specific restriction applicable to sex offender registrants,
    further removing this provision from the historical punishment of banishment. Va. Code
    § 18.2-128 (penalizing “[a]ny person” from being on school property at night “for any
    purpose other than to attend a meeting” or at any time after being “direct[ed] to vacate the
    property by a person authorized to give such direction” or “in violation of . . . any posted
    notice which contains such information, posted at a place where it reasonably may be seen”
    (emphasis added)); Fairfax Cnty. Public Schools, Visitors to Schools Sch. Bd. Policy 1360
    (2021) (directing all visitors to “go immediately to the principal’s office and obtain a
    visitor’s pass” on penalty of being “considered trespassers” in violation of Va. Code § 18.2-