Vernon Earle v. Shreves ( 2021 )
[…] extent of federal-court jurisdiction under Article III.
    Id.
    9
    In this case, we believe there are several special factors that counsel hesitation.
    First, even without a Bivens cause of action, Earle is not completely without remedy. Like
    all federal inmates, Earle has “full access to remedial mechanisms established by the BOP,
    including suits in federal court for injunctive relief and grievances filed through the BOP’s
    Administrative Remedy Program.” Corr. Servs. Corp. v. Malesko, 
    534 U.S. 61
    , 74 (2001);
    see 
    28 C.F.R. § 542.10
    (a) (“The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to
    “allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own
    confinement.”). While these alternate remedies do not permit an award of money damages,
    they nonetheless offer the possibility of meaningful relief and therefore remain relevant to
    our analysis.. See Schweiker v. Chilicky, 
    487 U.S. 412
    , 425 (1988) (declining to imply a