National Veterans Legal Svc v. DOD ( 2021 )
[…] conclude that NVLSP’s challenge to the DoD’s conduct in this case is not judicially
    reviewable.
    The DoD created an Electronic Reading Room website, as it was required to do by
    statute, and for years it has managed that site. As part of that management, when the DoD
    learned in April 2019 that public decisions contained personally identifiable information
    11
    (which is prohibited by statute), it took down all of the Boards’ decisions, constituting
    some 245,000 decisions, so that it could comply with the statutory mandate. See 
    10 U.S.C. § 1552
    (a)(5) (requiring redaction of decisions to remove “all personally identifiable
    information”); see also 
    32 C.F.R. § 70.8
    (l)(2) (providing that “[t]o prevent a clearly
    unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, identifying details of the applicant and other
    persons will be deleted from documents made available for public inspection”). And since
    2019, the DoD has been redacting the decisions and reposting them. As of February 18,
    2020, it had reposted 18,593 decisions; as of June 5, 2020, it had reposted 138,192
    decisions; as of December 15, 2020, it had reposted 169,061 decisions; and as of March 1,