Tanner Hirschfeld v. ATF ( 2021 )
[…] licensed dealer “may sell a firearm to a person who does not appear in person at the
    licensee’s business premises . . . only if the transferee submits to the transferor a sworn
    statement” affirming “that, in the case of any firearm other than a shotgun or a rifle, [the
    buyer is] twenty-one years or more of age”). And regulations promulgated by the Bureau
    of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives require licensed dealers to keep a firearms
    transaction record, Form 4473, which records, among other things, each transferee’s date
    and place of birth. See 
    27 C.F.R. § 478.124
    (a) (mandating that “[a] licensed importer,
    licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer shall not sell or otherwise dispose, temporarily
    or permanently, of any firearm to any person, other than another licensee, unless the
    licensee records the transaction on a firearms transaction record, Form 4473”); 
    id.
    § 478.124(c)(1), (f) (describing the Form 4473 requirements).
    The upshot of these statutes and regulations is that 18-, 19-, and 20-year-olds may
    not buy handguns or handgun ammunition from a licensed dealer. This is what Marshall
    challenges.
    4