Rony Gudiel Polanco v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] PER CURIAM:
    Rony Estuardo Gudiel Polanco, a native and citizen of Guatemala, petitions for
    review of an order of the Board of Immigration Appeals (Board) summarily dismissing his
    appeal pursuant to 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(2)(i)(A) (2020). For the reasons set forth below,
    we deny the petition for review.
    The Board may summarily dismiss any appeal in which a party “fails to specify the
    reasons for the appeal on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29 (Notices of Appeal) or other
    document filed therewith.” 
    Id.
     Additionally, 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (b) (2020) provides:
    Statement of the basis of appeal. The party taking the appeal must identify
    the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of Appeal (Form EOIR-26 or Form
    EOIR-29) or in any attachments thereto, in order to avoid summary dismissal
    pursuant to § 1003.1(d)(2)(i). The statement must specifically identify the
    findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both, that are being challenged. If
    a question of law is presented, supporting authority must be cited. If the
    dispute is over the findings of fact, the specific facts contested must be
    identified. Where the appeal concerns discretionary relief, the appellant must
    state whether the alleged error relates to statutory grounds of eligibility or to
    the exercise of discretion and must identify the specific factual and legal
    finding or findings that are being challenged.
    Id.
    Based on our review of the record, we conclude that the Board was justified in
    summarily dismissing Gudiel Polanco’s appeal and that no abuse of discretion occurred.
    See Esponda v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    453 F.3d 1319
    , 1321 (11th Cir. 2006) (setting forth