Denis Zelaya v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 668 F.3d 159 ( 2012 )
[…] denied that 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2), which is identical to 8 C.F.R.
    § 1208.16(c)(2), applies to CAT claims; instructing us that such regulation
    only applies in the asylum context. The government then went on to
    instruct us that the entirety of 8 C.F.R. § 208.16, which again is identical
    to 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16, applies only in the asylum context and that "there
    is nothing in the regulations that talk about corroboration in the CAT
    claim." We are baffled by the government’s position in this regard because
    §§ 208.16 and 1208.16 could not be clearer that their respective subpara-
    graph (c)(2)s apply to an application for withholding of removal under the
    CAT. Their main headings announce that their topics of coverage are
    "Withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3)(B) of the [INA] and
    withholding of removal under the Convention Against Torture." 8 C.F.R.
    §§ 208.16, 1208.16 (underscore emphasis added). Drilling down, their
    respective headings of paragraph (c) state "Eligibility for withholding of
    removal under the Convention Against Torture." 
    Id. §§ 208.16(c),
    1208.16(c).