Denis Zelaya v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 668 F.3d 159 ( 2012 )
[…] son for such purposes as obtaining from him or her
    or a third person information or a confession, pun-
    ishing him or her for an act he or she or a third per-
    son has committed or is suspected of having
    committed, or intimidating or coercing him or her or
    a third person, or for any reason based on discrimi-
    nation of any kind, when such pain or suffering is
    inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the con-
    sent or acquiescence of a public official or other per-
    son acting in an official capacity.
    8 C.F.R. §§ 208.18(a)(1) (Department of Homeland Security
    regulation), 1208.18(a)(1) (Executive Office for Immigration
    Review regulation).1 A public official acquiesces to torture if,
    "prior to the activity constituting torture, [the public official]
    ha[s] awareness of such activity and thereafter breach[es] his
    or her legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activ-
    ity." 
    Id. § 1208.18(a)(7).
    "The testimony of the applicant" for
    withholding of removal under the CAT, "if credible, may be
    1
    The abolishment of the Immigration and Naturalization Service in
    2003 and the concomitant transfer of its enforcement functions to the