Ricardo Prudencio v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 669 F.3d 472 ( 2012 )
[…] 485 U.S. 95
    , 110 (1988) ("[J]udicial deference to
    the Executive Branch is especially appropriate in the immigration context
    where officials ‘exercise especially sensitive political functions that impli-
    cate questions of foreign relations.’").
    PRUDENCIO v. HOLDER                      23
    We summarized the broad scope of this deference in
    Blanco de Belbruno:
    The Attorney General enjoys broad powers with
    respect to "the administration and enforcement of
    [the INA] and all other laws relating to the immigra-
    tion and naturalization of aliens." 
    8 U.S.C. § 1103
    (a)(1) (2000). The INA empowers the Attor-
    ney General to "establish such regulations; . . . issue
    such instructions; and perform such other acts as he
    deems necessary for carrying out his authority"
    under the immigration laws. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1103
    (a)(3)
    (2000).
    Blanco de Belbruno v. Ashcroft, 
    362 F.3d 272
    , 279 (4th Cir.
    2004).
    The immigration context provides the executive with the
    broadest discretion to act, but the majority denies them the