Ricardo Prudencio v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 669 F.3d 472 ( 2012 )
[…] ceeding that may (or may not) occur at some indeterminate point in the
    future are included in the record of conviction for the convenience of a
    court in another jurisdiction and another context. Instead, deferring to rea-
    sonable agency procedures to find this needed information provides the
    accepted and appropriate manner to address such situations.
    32                   PRUDENCIO v. HOLDER
    III.
    Applying Silva-Trevino to this case, I would deny Pruden-
    cio’s petition for review. Prudencio pled guilty to one count
    of violating 
    Va. Code Ann. §18.2-371
    , which provides:
    Any person 18 years of age or older, including the
    parent of any child, who (i) willfully contributes to,
    encourages, or causes any act, omission, or condition
    which renders a child delinquent, in need of services,
    in need of supervision, or abused or neglected as
    defined in § 16.1-228, or (ii) engages in consensual
    sexual intercourse with a child 15 or older not his
    spouse, child, or grandchild, shall be guilty of a
    Class 1 misdemeanor.
    Subsection (ii) encompasses crimes involving moral turpi-
    tude, while subsection (i) does not. The Government intro-
    duced the following evidence to prove Prudencio’s
    conviction: the police incident report; the warrant for carnal