Nivens v. Gilchrist , 319 F.3d 151 ( 2003 )
[…] In contrast, Appellants have presented a much less compelling
    argument that absent federal court intervention, they will suffer an
    immediate and irreparable constitutional deprivation. See e.g., Youn-
    ger, 
    401 U.S. at 44
    . Unlike the defendants in Gilliam III, Appellants
    yet have access to pretrial avenues in their current criminal prosecu-
    tions whereby they may raise their constitutional contentions before
    any double jeopardy injury could inure. See supra at 3-4; see also
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(a) (2001) ("Any defense, objection, or
    request which is capable of being determined without the trial of the
    general issue may be raised before trial by motion."); Gilliam III, 
    75 F.3d at 889
     (noting that the defendants had filed a motion to dismiss
    on double jeopardy grounds in the state courts prior to their second
    trial and appealed the denial of that motion to the South Carolina