Nivens v. Gilchrist , 319 F.3d 151 ( 2003 )
[…] Evans, 
    161 F.3d 610
    , 614 (10th Cir. 1998) (holding that
    the double jeopardy inquiry is limited to determining "whether [the]
    state legislature intended to prescribe cumulative punishments for a
    single criminal incident, [and] we are bound by a state court's deter-
    mination of the legislature's intent"). Thus, if the General Assembly
    of North Carolina contemplated and in fact intended that drug dealers
    be criminally punished for any drug offenses and assessed a tax for
    any unauthorized substances in their possession, see 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.105
     (2000) ("Nothing in this Article may in any manner
    provide immunity from criminal prosecution for a person who pos-
    sesses an illegal substance."), there is no double jeopardy bar on
    North Carolina prosecuting, and a court imposing, both a criminal
    punishment and a drug tax assessment in a single proceeding.14 In
    ____________________________________________________________
    14