Darek Kitlinski v. DOJ ( 2021 )
[…] Harwood v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 
    963 F.3d 408
    , 414 (4th Cir.
    2020); see also 38 U.S.C. 4311(a).          To succeed on a claim under § 4311(a), a
    servicemember must show “(1) that his employer took an adverse employment action
    against him; (2) that he had performed, applied to perform, or had an obligation to perform
    as a member in a uniformed service; and (3) that the employer’s adverse action was taken
    ‘on the basis of’ that service, such that the service was ‘a motivating factor’ in the action.”
    Harwood, 963 F.3d at 414–15 (quoting 
    38 U.S.C. § 4311
    (a), (c)(1)).
    Second, § 4311(b) “prohibits employers from ‘tak[ing] any adverse employment
    action against any person because such person has taken an action to enforce a protection
    afforded any person under [USERRA], . . . or has exercised a right provided for in
    [USERRA].’” Francis, 
    452 F.3d at 302
     (alterations in original) (quoting 
    38 U.S.C. § 4311
    (b)). To succeed on a claim under § 4311(b), an employee must show that (1) the
    employee engaged in protected activity under USERRA, and (2) that protected activity was