United States v. Hurwitz , 459 F.3d 463 ( 2006 )
[…] HURWITZ
    Section 841 provides that, "[e]xcept as authorized by this subchap-
    ter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally
    . . . to . . . distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to . . . distrib-
    ute, or dispense, a controlled substance." 
    21 U.S.C.A. § 841
    (a)(1).
    Doctors who are "registered" by the Attorney General are authorized
    to write prescriptions for or to otherwise dispense controlled sub-
    stances, so long as they comply with the requirements of their regis-
    tration. See 
    21 U.S.C.A. § 822
    (b) (West 1999) (authorizing those
    "registered by the Attorney General" to "possess, manufacture, dis-
    tribute, or dispense [controlled substances] to the extent authorized by
    their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this
    subchapter.").
    As authorized by the Controlled Substances Act, see 
    21 U.S.C.A. § 821
     (West Supp. 2006), the Attorney General has promulgated reg-
    ulations addressing the conditions under which registrants are autho-
    rized to dispense controlled substances. The regulations provide that