United States v. Leconie Williams, IV , 740 F.3d 308 ( 2014 )
[…] pulled over to the side of the road.
    Sergeant Edward Finn arrived and pulled up behind McCann.
    As the officers approached Defendant’s vehicle, Finn observed
    Defendant remove an object from his pants and drop it with a
    thud onto the floorboard.        The officers removed the car’s three
    occupants, conducted a search, and found a gun on the floorboard
    by the driver’s seat.
    During the process of handcuffing the three occupants of
    the   vehicle,   Defendant   stated    “that’s     mine,   that’s   my   gun.”
    J.A. 106.    Finn cited Defendant for violating Section 21-1001(b)
    of the Maryland Code’s Transportation Article, which prohibits
    leaving a vehicle standing such that it obstructs traffic.1
    1
    That section provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, on any
    highway   outside   of   a  business  district  or   a
    residential district, a person may not leave any
    vehicle standing, without providing an unobstructed
    width of the roadway opposite the standing vehicle for
    the free passage of other vehicles.
    Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 21-1001(b).
    3
    Ultimately,         the    government       indicted    Defendant    on     two
    firearm charges: felon in possession of a firearm (Count One),
    in   violation       of    18    U.S.C.    § 922(g)(1),      and   possession    of   a
    firearm with an altered serial number (Count Two), in violation
    of   18     U.S.C.    § 922(k).           Before    trial,    Defendant    moved      to
    suppress the gun, arguing that McCann lacked probable cause to
    initiate the traffic stop.                The district court denied the motion
    because it found that McCann had a reasonable suspicion that
    Defendant violated a different provision of the Maryland Code—
    Section 21-1001(a) of the Transportation Article.2                     The district
    court also granted the government’s motion to exclude evidence
    of alleged police misconduct by McCann and Finn.3
    The case proceeded to a trial, at which the jury could not
    reach a verdict on Count One and acquitted Defendant on Count
    Two.       A mistrial was granted on Count One.               At the second trial,
    on     Defendant’s        motion,    the     district   court      re-affirmed     its
    earlier decisions on the gun-suppression and police-misconduct
    2
    That provision states:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, on any
    highway   outside   of   a  business   district   or   a
    residential district, a person may not stop, park, or
    leave standing on the roadway any vehicle, whether
    attended or unattended, if it is practicable to stop,
    park, or leave the vehicle standing off the roadway.
    Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 21-1001(a).
    3
    Williams   also   moved  to   suppress   his   statements
    acknowledging ownership of the gun.     The district court denied