Wai Tom v. Hospitality Ventures LLC ( 2020 )
[…] on remand. For example, it may contend that the automatic gratuities are “service
    charges.” 7 As mentioned above, “[a] compulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of
    the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer’s establishment” is a service
    7
    The district court and the parties appear to have considered service charges to be
    interchangeable with commissions. But, at least on the face of the statutory and regulatory
    provisions, we find nothing that supports such treatment.
    20
    charge. 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a). And service charges “may be used in their entirety to satisfy
    the monetary requirement of the [FLSA]” if they “are distributed by the employer to its
    employee.”
    Id. § 531.55(b). Therefore,
    the “service charges” category of compensation
    may form an independent basis for satisfying Ãn’s FLSA obligations. 8