United States v. Andres Ayon-Brito ( 2020 )
[…] From the judgment of the district court, dated May 17, 2019, Ayon-Brito filed this
    appeal, challenging only the district court’s pretrial ruling on venue.
    II
    Ayon-Brito’s motion to dismiss the indictment for improper venue accepted the
    indictment’s allegations for purposes of the motion. He contended that because the
    indictment alleged that the violation was based on the “found” element of a § 1326(a)
    violation, he committed the alleged crime in the Middle District of Pennsylvania, i.e.,
    4
    where he was found. Accordingly, he argued that under the § 1329 venue provision, he
    should have been prosecuted and tried in the Middle District of Pennsylvania. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1329
     (providing venue for § 1326 violations “at any place in the United States at which
    the violation may occur”). The district court denied Ayon-Brito’s motion, concluding that:
    Because [a] “found in” violation of 1326 is a continuing offense, venue is
    proper in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or
    completed, and this would include any district in which the defendant was