Vanesea Nwobi v. Kilolo Kijakazi ( 2023 )
[…] 5
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1901      Doc: 45          Filed: 04/11/2023     Pg: 6 of 17
    officer. It provides that in the event of a vacancy, the “functions and duties of the office”
    may temporarily be performed by (1) the “first assistant to the office,” or, if the President
    “direct[s],” (2) another principal officer of the United States, or (3) another officer or
    employee of the agency, subject to additional conditions. 
    5 U.S.C. § 3345
    (a)(1)–(3). An
    acting officer under § 3345 serves “temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time
    limitations of section 3346.” Id.
    This appeal concerns the proper interpretation of § 3346. It reads, in relevant part:
    (a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person serving as an
    acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office—
    (1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or
    (2) subject to subsection (b), once a first or second nomination for the office
    is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period
    that the nomination is pending in the Senate.
    Id. § 3346(a). Subsection (b) is of limited relevance here. It provides for additional periods
    during which an acting officer “may continue to serve” after a nomination for the office is
    rejected, withdrawn, or returned to the President. Id. § 3346(b).
    Appellants argue that a person may serve under § 3346(a)(2) while a nomination is
    pending only if the nomination occurred while that person was serving the initial 210-day