Vanesea Nwobi v. Kilolo Kijakazi ( 2023 )
[…] 4
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1901      Doc: 45         Filed: 04/11/2023      Pg: 5 of 17
    2017—i.e., 300 days after her service began. Shortly after the GAO issued its report,
    Berryhill stepped down as Acting Commissioner and returned to her role as Deputy
    Commissioner for Operations.
    In April 2018, President Trump nominated Andrew Saul to be the Commissioner of
    Social Security. After Saul’s nomination was submitted to the Senate, Berryhill returned
    to the role of Acting Commissioner. See id. § 3346(a)(2) (allowing acting service “from
    the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate”).
    It was during this second period of acting service, in July 2018, that Berryhill purported to
    ratify the appointments of SSA’s ALJs. See Carr, 141 S. Ct. at 1357.
    ALJs whose appointments Berryhill had ratified subsequently denied appellants’
    disability claims.