Vanesea Nwobi v. Kilolo Kijakazi ( 2023 )
[…] officer “on the date the vacancy occurs.” Id. § 3346(a)(1). Appellants’ interpretation of
    § 3346(a) would therefore render nugatory the provisions of § 3345 that authorize the
    President to designate acting officers. And it “is a cardinal principle of statutory
    construction” that statutes ought to be construed such that “no clause, sentence, or word
    shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant.” TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 
    534 U.S. 19
    , 31 (2001)
    (quotation marks omitted).
    It is far more likely that the language of § 3346(a)—“the person serving as an acting
    officer as described under section 3345”—functions to specify that § 3346’s time
    limitations apply to acting officers whose authority derives from 
    5 U.S.C. § 3345
     rather
    than some other statute. As the government points out, the qualification “serving . . . under