Vanesea Nwobi v. Kilolo Kijakazi ( 2023 )
[…] Congress thus had many ways it could have conditioned the availability of
    § 3346(a)(2)’s period of acting service on a nomination occurring during § 3346(a)(1)’s
    initial 210 days. Congress used none of them. It instead signaled the independence of the
    two time periods with the simple disjunctive “or.”
    11
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1901       Doc: 45         Filed: 04/11/2023     Pg: 12 of 17
    C.
    Appellants’ contrary arguments are thin reeds that cannot support their highly
    inferential interpretation of § 3346(a).
    First, appellants argue that § 3346(a)’s use of the present tense—“the person serving
    as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve . . .”—means that an acting
    officer must be “serving” under § 3346(a)(1) at the time she begins serving under
    § 3346(a)(2). 
    5 U.S.C. § 3346
    (a). In short, she can only serve under (a)(2) if the nomination
    occurs while she is “serving” under (a)(1).