Vanesea Nwobi v. Kilolo Kijakazi ( 2023 )
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 3345
     rather
    than some other statute. As the government points out, the qualification “serving . . . under
    section 3345” is necessary because there are other office-specific statutes that provide
    alternative means for filling vacancies. See, e.g., 
    42 U.S.C. § 902
    (b)(4); Br. of Appellee at
    17–18. Subsection 3346(a) limits the applicability of its time limitations to officers
    “serving . . . under section 3345.” As the Eighth Circuit put it, “[s]ection 3346 does not
    grant the power to serve, but places time restrictions on service under § 3345.” Dahle, ---
    F.4th at ---, 
    2023 WL 2379383
    , at *3.
    Second, appellants cite 
    5 U.S.C. § 3348
    (b), which states that “[u]nless an officer or
    employee is performing the functions and duties [of a vacant office] in accordance with
    sections 3345, 3346, and 3347 . . . the office shall remain vacant.” Appellants argue that
    the language “shall remain vacant” means that if an acting officer’s service under
    § 3346(a)(1) ends before a nomination is submitted, the office must remain vacant even
    after a nomination is made.