Vanesea Nwobi v. Kilolo Kijakazi ( 2023 )
[…] provisions that require a continuous period of service or function solely to toll another time
    limitation. And “[w]here Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute
    but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts
    9
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1901       Doc: 45         Filed: 04/11/2023      Pg: 10 of 17
    intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” Russello v. United
    States, 
    464 U.S. 16
    , 23 (1983) (quotation marks omitted and alterations adopted).
    Most notably, § 3346(b)(1) of the same statute states that if a first nomination for
    the office is rejected, withdrawn, or returned, “the person may continue to serve as the
    acting officer for no more than 210 days after the date of such rejection, withdrawal, or
    return.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 3346
    (b)(1) (emphasis added). The words “may continue to serve”
    indicate that a period of service under § 3346(b)(1) following the termination of a first
    nomination must be continuous with the period of service under § 3346(a)(2) that occurred