Vanesea Nwobi v. Kilolo Kijakazi ( 2023 )
[…] NLRB v. SW Gen. Inc., 
    580 U.S. 288
    , 292–93 (2017). Section 3345 of the Act dictates who may serve as an acting
    5
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1901      Doc: 45          Filed: 04/11/2023     Pg: 6 of 17
    officer. It provides that in the event of a vacancy, the “functions and duties of the office”
    may temporarily be performed by (1) the “first assistant to the office,” or, if the President
    “direct[s],” (2) another principal officer of the United States, or (3) another officer or
    employee of the agency, subject to additional conditions. 
    5 U.S.C. § 3345
    (a)(1)–(3). An
    acting officer under § 3345 serves “temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time
    limitations of section 3346.” Id.
    This appeal concerns the proper interpretation of § 3346. It reads, in relevant part:
    (a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person serving as an
    acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office—