Dow AgroSciences LLC v. National Marine Fisheries Service , 707 F.3d 462 ( 2013 )
[…] continued existence of any endangered species or threatened
    species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of
    habitat" deemed critical to such species. 
    16 U.S.C. § 1536
    (a)(2). If an agency’s proposed action is likely to affect
    an endangered species, the agency must consult with the Sec-
    retary of the Interior, acting through either the Fisheries Ser-
    vice or the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, to obtain an
    opinion evaluating the agency’s action under the Endangered
    Species Act. 
    Id.
     § 1536; 
    50 C.F.R. §§ 402.01
    , 402.14. As part
    of the consulting process, the consulted agency issues a BiOp
    that explains whether the agency’s proposed action "is likely
    to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or
    result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical
    DOW AGROSCIENCES v. NATIONAL MARINE FISHERIES           5
    habitat." 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.14
    (g)(4), (h). And in issuing the
    BiOp, the consulted agency, whether it be the Fisheries Ser-
    vice or the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, must use "the best