Dow AgroSciences LLC v. National Marine Fisheries Service , 707 F.3d 462 ( 2013 )
[…] the BiOp, and the Fisheries Service did not explain why it was
    appropriate.
    The absence of a justification becomes especially relevant
    in view of the potential economic consequences of such a
    requirement and the mandate that reasonable and prudent
    22     DOW AGROSCIENCES v. NATIONAL MARINE FISHERIES
    alternatives be "economically and technologically feasible."
    
    50 C.F.R. § 402.02
    . Every recommended alternative must be
    a measure that "can be taken by the Federal agency or appli-
    cant in implementing the agency’s action." 
    16 U.S.C. § 1536
    (b)(3)(A). And in determining this, the Service must
    consider several factors, including "economic feasibility." See
    
    50 C.F.R. § 402.02
     ("Reasonable and prudent alternatives
    refer to alternative actions identified during formal consulta-
    tion . . . that [are] economically and technologically feasi-
    ble").
    The Fisheries Service does not claim that it considered eco-
    nomic feasibility or that the BiOp addressed it. Thus, the dis-
    trict court correctly found that "[the Fisheries Service] does