United States ex rel. Carter v. Halliburton Co. , 710 F.3d 171 ( 2013 )
[…] As an initial matter, we find it unnecessary to decide which
    version of the WSLA applies because we find that the Act
    does not require a formal declaration of war. Therefore, under
    either version of the Act, the United States was at war when
    the acts at issue occurred. We find that the Act does not
    require a formal declaration of war for several reasons. First,
    had Congress intended the phrase "at war" to encompass only
    declared wars, it could have written the limitation of "de-
    clared war" into the Act as it has in numerous statutes. See,
    e.g., 
    28 U.S.C. § 2416
    (d) (tolling provision for civil claims by
    the United States seeking money damages applies only when
    "the United States is in a state of war declared pursuant to
    article I, section 8, of the Constitution of the United States.");
    
    50 U.S.C. § 1829
     ("Notwithstanding any other provision of
    law, the President, through the Attorney General, may autho-
    rize physical searches without a court order . . . to acquire for-
    eign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15