United States ex rel. Carter v. Halliburton Co. , 710 F.3d 171 ( 2013 )
[…] the acts at issue occurred. We find that the Act does not
    require a formal declaration of war for several reasons. First,
    had Congress intended the phrase "at war" to encompass only
    declared wars, it could have written the limitation of "de-
    clared war" into the Act as it has in numerous statutes. See,
    e.g., 
    28 U.S.C. § 2416
    (d) (tolling provision for civil claims by
    the United States seeking money damages applies only when
    "the United States is in a state of war declared pursuant to
    article I, section 8, of the Constitution of the United States.");
    
    50 U.S.C. § 1829
     ("Notwithstanding any other provision of
    law, the President, through the Attorney General, may autho-
    rize physical searches without a court order . . . to acquire for-
    eign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15
    calendar days following a declaration of war by the Con-
    gress.").
    Next, we believe that requiring a declared war would be an
    unduly formalistic approach that ignores the realities of today,
    where the United States engages in massive military cam-
    paigns resulting in enormous expense and widespread blood-