United States ex rel. Carter v. Halliburton Co. , 710 F.3d 171 ( 2013 )
[…] . There the court determined that termi-
    nation clause of the WSLA required compliance with the for-
    mal requirements set out in the clause because the language
    of the clause was plain and unambiguous. 
    Id. at 485
    . We
    agree. The pre-amendment and post-amendment WSLA both
    specify that termination shall not occur until the Act’s formal-
    ities have been met. In the pre-amendment WSLA, termina-
    12             UNITED STATES v. HALLIBURTON CO.
    tion occurs when "proclaimed by the President or by a
    concurrent resolution by Congress." 
    18 U.S.C. § 3287
     (2006).
    In the post-amendment WSLA, termination happens when
    "proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to
    Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress." 
    18 U.S.C. § 3287
     (2011). Neither Congress nor the President had
    met the formal requirements of the Act for terminating the
    period of suspension when the claims at issue were presented
    for payment. We therefore conclude that the United States