Brady v. Dow Chemical Co. Retirement Board , 311 F. App'x 626 ( 2009 )
[…] requirements       of     § 204(h)      before      Treasury       clarified    those
    requirements, but it apparently concluded that it was affording
    pension plans sufficient protection by placing any pension plan
    acting in good faith into its safe harbor.
    We   affirm        the   district      court’s       conclusion      that
    irrespective of whether the Board acted in good faith when it
    2
    We do not reach any conclusions about the applicability of
    Internal Revenue Code (IRC), 26 U.S.C. § 4980F, which imposes a
    tax on pension plans that fail to exercise reasonable diligence
    in complying with notice requirements or fail to correct
    inadequate notice within thirty days “beginning on the first
    date such person knew, or exercising reasonable diligence would
    have known, that such failure [to provide adequate notice]
    existed.”   26 U.S.C. § 4980F(c)(2).    In particular, we do not
    offer an opinion on what reasonable diligence entails.
    22
    originally published its 204(h) Notice, it was no longer acting
    in good faith when it failed to promptly supplement its 204(h)