Liberty Commons Nursing v. Leavitt , 285 F. App'x 37 ( 2008 )
[…] before the court as to the amount of the fine. The total amount
    should be $180,000. This represents a fine of $3,050 each day from
    September 19 - November 17 (59 days) and a fine of $50 on November
    18 (1 day): 59 x $3,050 = $179,950 and 1 x $50 = $50. $50 +
    $179,950 = $180,000.
    10
    Initially, Petitioner moved to reopen the case in order to
    submit additional evidence, but the request was denied.
    11
    For the purposes of this opinion, the decision of CMS will
    be treated as that of the Secretary.
    8
    in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2), and that
    such noncompliance resulted in both immediate jeopardy and the
    potential for minimum harm.              We review the Secretary’s factual
    findings    to    determine      if   they    are    supported    by     substantial
    evidence.      42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(e) (“The findings of the Secretary
    with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial
    evidence    on     the     record     considered     as   a     whole,    shall     be
    conclusive.”).      Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as
    a   reasonable     mind     might     accept    as    adequate     to    support    a
    conclusion.”      Richardson v. Perales, 
    402 U.S. 389
    , 401, 
    91 S. Ct. 1420