Liberty Commons Nursing v. Leavitt , 285 F. App'x 37 ( 2008 )
[…] Cir. 2004), is unpersuasive because Petitioner was afforded an oral
    hearing and was given an opportunity to present its case, and the
    22
    Secretary did not rely on any post hoc rationalizations to support
    its contention that Petitioner failed to adequately supervise
    Resident.    Petitioner, therefore, suffered no prejudice nor injury
    from the ALJ’s hearing procedures.
    Conclusion
    For the reasons set forth above, the final judgment of the DAB
    is
    AFFIRMED.
    23
    SHEDD, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
    Liberty Commons must comply with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h), which
    provides: “Accidents.            The facility must ensure that . . . (2) each
    resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to
    prevent accidents.”             In interpreting this regulation, the DAB has
    held       a   facility    is    not   subject       to   strict    liability     but   a
    reasonableness         standard,       requiring      that   a   facility    take   all