Liberty Commons Nursing v. Leavitt , 285 F. App'x 37 ( 2008 )
[…] review.     By regulation, a determination of noncompliance must be
    upheld unless that decision is clearly erroneous.                 See 42 C.F.R. §
    498.60(c)(2).
    Governing Regulations:           Adequate Supervision and Assistance
    This case is governed by regulations set forth in the Code of
    Federal Regulations, which provides standards to which nursing
    homes   must     conform    in   order   to    qualify    for    participation      in
    Medicare and Medicaid funding.               The regulation at issue in this
    9
    case, 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2), states that a facility must ensure
    that “[e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and assistance
    devices to prevent accidents.”              42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2).     An
    “‘accident’ is defined in the State Operations Manual (SOM) issued
    by HCFA as ‘an unexpected, unintended event that can cause a
    resident bodily injury.’”        Woodstock Care Ctr. v. Health Care Fin.