Cornerstone Title & Escrow, Inc. v. Evanston Insurance Company , 555 F. App'x 230 ( 2014 )
[…] Alternatively, Evanston references the Attorney General’s
    allegations that Cornerstone misdirected settlement checks and
    maintains that exclusion (x) also bars coverage.       This improper
    delivery, it says, amounts to conversion. 2       Evanston’s argument
    suffers from a fatal flaw: the improper delivery seen here did
    not amount to conversion.
    In Maryland, the payee of a check (here, the homeowner)
    must receive the check before he or she can bring a conversion
    action based on a misuse or improper delivery of it.         See Md.
    Code Ann., Comm. L. § 3-420(a) (“An action for conversion of an
    instrument may not be brought by . . . a payee or indorsee who
    did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or
    through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.”).        Where the payee
    has not received the check, the payee retains a cause of action
    against the drawer (in this case, Cornerstone) for the liability
    reflected in the check, but, at least at that point in time,
    cannot   bring   a   conversion   action.