United States v. Joffrey Perez ( 2022 )
[…] during the stop. The court was best suited to evaluate Marcel’s credibility, and we decline
    to disturb its assessment.
    III.
    For the reasons given, we affirm the district court’s judgment.
    AFFIRMED
    10
    Perez argues that there’s no legal requirement in North Carolina that a vehicle
    with a fictitious tag must be towed. But N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-303 provides for the
    removal of junked or abandoned vehicles and defines a junked vehicle as one that “[d]oes
    not display a current license plate.” Id. § 160A-303(b2)(4). It also provides for removal if
    a vehicle “is determined by law enforcement to be a hazard to the motoring public.” Id. §
    160A-303(b1)(4).
    14
    DIANA GRIBBON MOTZ, Circuit Judge, concurring:
    I concur in the judgment because of the district court’s factual finding that the need
    to tow Perez’s car — after the officers determined it had a fictitious tag and that his license