United States Ex Rel. Oberg v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency , 745 F.3d 131 ( 2014 )
[…] during the period in question the agency was focused on the
    statewide         concern      of   facilitating          postsecondary         educational
    opportunities for residents of Vermont.
    With respect to the fourth factor, how state law treats the
    entity, Dr. Oberg alleges that Vermont does not treat VSAC as it
    treats “true agencies of the state.”                         But in fact Vermont law
    expressly provides that VSAC “shall be an instrumentality of the
    state,” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 2823(a), exempts VSAC from all
    taxation,     
    id. § 2825,
          and    “designate[s]        [VSAC]     as    the   state
    22
    agency to receive federal funds assigned to the state of Vermont
    for student financial aid programs,” 
    id. § 2823(c).
    In sum, although the first and second factors present close
    questions, we must conclude in compliance with Rule 12(b)(6)
    that    both   weigh      against    holding     VSAC     an   arm    of    the    state.