United States Ex Rel. Oberg v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency , 745 F.3d 131 ( 2014 )
[…] dismiss, Oberg was therefore obliged to plead facts plausibly
    establishing that the named defendants are “persons” within the
    meaning of the FCA.
    While states are not “persons” subject to qui tam actions
    under the FCA, see Vt. Agency of Natural Res. v. United States
    ex    rel.    Stevens,           
    529 U.S. 765
    ,    787-88        (2000),          corporations,
    including municipal corporations like cities and counties, are
    “persons” under the Act, see Cook Cnty. v. United States ex rel.
    Chandler, 
    538 U.S. 119
    , 134 (2003); see also 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“In
    determining         the      meaning         of    any     Act     of    Congress,          unless      the
    context indicates otherwise[,] . . . the word[] ‘person’ . . .
    include[s] corporations . . . .”).                                There is no dispute that
    each of the Loan Companies is a corporation, and Oberg alleged