United States Ex Rel. Oberg v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency , 745 F.3d 131 ( 2014 )
[…] funds”      for       “[p]aying       incidental    expenses    in   connection     with
    loans”          and    “[p]aying       expenses     of    authorizing     and    issuing
    bonds”); 
    id. § 6-81-118(f)
    (“The revenues not deposited into the
    State Treasury shall be deposited into an account or accounts
    specified by resolution of the authority and used for carrying
    out the provisions of any resolution, indenture securing bonds
    of the authority, or other agreement of the authority under this
    subchapter.”);           
    id. § 6-81-124(a)
       (requiring      “[a]ll     proceeds
    derived from a particular obligation” to be deposited into a
    “proceeds fund” to be “expended only on approval of [ASLA]”);
    
    id. § 6-81-124(c)(1)
    (authorizing funds contained in proceeds
    fund       to    be    used     for     “payment    of    the   necessary       expenses,
    including,            without     limitation,       the    costs     of   issuing     the
    authority’s obligations, incurred by the authority in carrying
    out its responsibilities under this subchapter”). 4
    4
    Arkansas’ statutory arrangement thus is similar in many
    ways to that in Pennsylvania.    Like Arkansas, Pennsylvania law
    appears to treat the Loan Company’s funds as state funds, see 24
    Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104(3) (requiring PHEAA’s funds to be