Peter Vlaming v. West Point School Board ( 2021 )
[…] Franchise Tax Bd., 
    463 U.S. at 14
    )). We consider each of Vlaming’s claims in turn.
    The Dillon Rule claim does not necessarily raise a federal question. The Dillon Rule
    provides that local governments “have only those powers that are expressly granted, those
    necessarily or fairly implied from expressly granted powers, and those that are essential
    and indispensable.” Bd. of Zoning Appeals v. Bd. of Supervisors, 
    666 S.E.2d 315
    , 317 (Va.
    2008). Vlaming alleges that the Board violated this rule as applied to Va. Code § 15.2-965
    (2019), which provided that “[a]ny locality may enact an ordinance, not inconsistent with
    nor more stringent than any applicable state law, prohibiting discrimination in . . . education
    on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical
    conditions, national origin, age, marital status, or disability.” Vlaming argues that because
    Va. Code § 15.2-965 did not specify gender identity as a protected class, the Board acted
    beyond its authority to include gender identity as a protected characteristic in its
    nondiscrimination policy.