Peter Vlaming v. West Point School Board ( 2021 )
[…] counterparts, those claims also raised substantial federal questions. As to the civil rights
    2
    The Dillon Rule provides that local governments “have only those powers that are
    expressly granted, those necessarily or fairly implied from expressly granted powers, and
    those that are essential and indispensable.” Bd. of Zoning Appeals v. Bd. of Supervisors,
    
    666 S.E.2d 315
    , 317 (Va. 2008).
    3
    Specifically, Vlaming argued the Board’s nondiscrimination policy violated
    Virginia Code § 15.2-965 (2019), which at the time provided that “[a]ny locality may enact
    an ordinance, not inconsistent with nor more stringent than any applicable state law,
    prohibiting discrimination in . . . education on the basis of race, color, religion, sex,
    pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, national origin, age, marital status, or
    disability.” That provision has since been amended to include gender identity among the
    list of characteristics protected from discrimination from which localities may pass
    ordinances. See 2020 Va. Laws 1140 (S.B. 868).
    6