United States v. Jordan Laws ( 2023 )
[…] pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B). Laws contends that the district
    court erroneously determined that he was non-indigent and thereby erred in imposing a
    mandatory $5,000 special assessment under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3014
    . We affirm.
    Section 3014(a) provides that, “in addition to the assessment imposed under [18
    U.S.C. §] 3013, the [district] court shall assess an amount of $5,000 on any non-indigent
    person . . . convicted of [enumerated] offense[s],” including, as here, possession of child
    pornography. § 3014(a)(3). The $5,000 assessment “shall . . . be collected in the manner
    that fines are collected in criminal cases.” § 3014(f); see 
    18 U.S.C. § 3572
    (d)(1) (“A
    person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty . . . shall make such payment
    immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date
    certain or in installments.”).
    Laws bore the burden of showing that he was indigent. See United States v. Kelley,
    
    861 F.3d 790
    , 800 n.5, 801 (8th Cir. 2017). We review for clear error the district court’s
    factual finding that Laws was non-indigent and review de novo “[w]hether the district court