United States v. Tahji Eley ( 2023 )
[…] The question, however, is not
    whether Eley possessed the gun for the purpose of assaulting an officer; the enhancement
    applies when the defendant “used or possessed any firearm or ammunition in connection
    with another felony offense.” U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B). And on that requirement, the
    court again relied on both the PSR and what the government argued — that Eley’s conduct
    in resisting the officers and discharging a firearm could have resulted in state felony
    charges for the assault with a firearm of law enforcement officers, in violation of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.5
    (a) (providing that “[a]ny person who commits an assault with a firearm
    upon a law enforcement officer . . . in the performance of his or her duties is guilty of
    a Class D felony”); see also Hampton, 
    628 F.3d at 663
    . The government points out that a
    § 14-34.5(a) assault can, under South Carolina law, be committed by a “completed battery,”
    citing United States v. Simmons, 
    917 F.3d 312
    , 318–19 (4th Cir. 2019), and that there could