United States v. Brandon Council ( 2023 )
[…] He
    argues the death penalty is unconstitutional. But the Supreme Court has said “[t]he
    Constitution allows capital punishment,” Bucklew v. Precythe, 
    139 S. Ct. 1112
    , 1122
    (2019), and we have no authority to say otherwise. Nor does Council identify any other
    basis for disturbing his sentence.
    A.
    The Federal Death Penalty Act prescribes a three-step process for deciding whether
    to recommend a sentence of death. First, a capital jury must find one of what the special
    verdict form here described as “threshold intent factors” listed in 
    18 U.S.C. § 3591
    (a)(2).
    JA 2306. Second, the jury must find at least one of what the special verdict form called
    “statutory”   or   “non-statutory”    aggravating    factors.   JA 2307–08;    see 
    18 U.S.C. § 3593
    (e)(2). Third and finally, the jury must “consider whether all the [statutory or non-
    statutory] aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the
    mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death.” § 3593(e).
    Council makes no arguments challenging the process at step one. At step two, the
    jury unanimously found six aggravating factors: two statutory and four non-statutory.
    Council offers two sets of arguments for why these findings were erroneous. For one thing,