United States v. Nader Modanlo , 762 F.3d 403 ( 2014 )
[…] $10 million “loan,” in consideration of which the FACS stock had
    been pledged as collateral.          NYSI chose not to appear to defend
    the   allegations,    and    Modanlo       thereafter    signed   its    stock
    certificates over to Prospect Telecom.            The stock transfer came
    to light a few weeks later, during a hearing on Ahan’s motion in
    the bankruptcy proceeding to appoint a trustee for the Chapter
    11 estate. 1    That motion was granted, and, upon appointment, the
    trustee filed a petition to also place NYSI into Chapter 11
    1
    See 
    11 U.S.C. § 1104
    (a) (authorizing the appointment of a
    trustee “for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence,
    or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor,” or where
    such appointment is “in the interests of creditors, any equity
    security holders, and other interests of the estate”).
    5
    reorganization;          the     Modanlo        and     NYSI         bankruptcies       were
    subsequently consolidated and jointly administered.
    As it turned out, the verdict in favor of FACS provided no
    boon to either NYSI or Prospect Telecom, as the jury’s award was