James Angell v. Stubbs & Perdue, P.A. , 811 F.3d 166 ( 2016 )
[…] would no longer take priority over secured tax claims in Chapter
    7 liquidations.
    Thanks to a drafting error, however, it is not clear that
    Congress accomplished what it set out to do.                     The Bankruptcy
    Code is complicated, and the original version of § 724(b)(2)
    covered   claims     for     unsecured   administrative        expenses   through
    cross reference to 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(1), a provision that gave
    such claims first priority as among other unsecured claims.                    See
    11   U.S.C.     § 507(a)(1)        (2000).     So      when    Congress   amended
    § 724(b)(2) to exclude Chapter 11 administrative expenses, it
    did so by clarifying that subordination rights would extend “to
    any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1)”
    — that is, administrative expenses — “(except that such expenses
    . . . shall be limited to expenses incurred under chapter 7 of
    7
    this title and shall not include expenses incurred under chapter
    11 of this title).”           11 U.S.C. § 724(b)(2) (2006) (emphasis