Ryan v. Mary Ann Morse Healthcare Corp. ( 2019 )
[…] the date of initial occupancy. Said monitoring assessment
    shall determine if the services provided to the resident
    are meeting his or her needs as determined in the service
    plan, the assessor shall report any instances of resident
    abuse or neglect pursuant to [G. L. c. 19A, § 15,] and
    [G. L. c. 111, § 72G]."
    14For ALR residents who receive financial assistance under
    G. L. c. 118E, the ALR statute specifies that such service plans
    are to be "developed in consultation with the pre-screening
    assessor as set forth in [G. L. c. 19D, § 13]." G. L. c. 19D,
    § 12 (a).
    27
    G. L. c. 19D, § 13.   Crucially, while this provision focuses on
    the rights of residents who receive financial assistance, it
    also states that privately paying residents "may be offered the
    services specified in said subparagraphs 1 to 3, inclusive, on a
    fee for service basis."15   
    Id. Thus, by
    its very terms, the ALR
    statute permits ALRs to charge privately paying residents for
    initial prescreening assessments on a "fee for service basis."
    In interpreting this provision, "[w]e presume that the