Ryan v. Mary Ann Morse Healthcare Corp. ( 2019 )
[…] conduct.    Thus, while landlords are strictly prohibited from
    imposing upfront charges that exceed those specifically
    enumerated in the security deposit statute, such a prohibition
    is incongruous in the context of an ALR, which is mandated to
    spend additional resources on initial resident assessments.
    26
    In recognition of this mandate, the ALR statute explicitly
    contemplates that ALRs may charge privately paying residents for
    such initial assessments.   Pursuant to G. L. c. 19D, § 13,
    residents eligible for financial assistance under G. L. c. 118E,
    which governs MassHealth, are entitled access to preadmission
    screening procedures and assessments.14   Section 13 provides in
    pertinent part:
    "All elderly residents or residents with special needs who
    seek admission to an [ALR] and who are eligible for the
    medical assistance program under [G. L. c. 118E], shall:
    "1. Be afforded the opportunity to apply for [ALR]
    services, and be informed about the eligibility
    requirements and his or her rights and obligations under
    the program.
    "2. Have an initial pre-screening assessment conducted for
    the purposes of determining eligibility for and need of
    assisted living services. Such assessment shall consider
    the appropriateness of assisted living services for said