Ryan v. Mary Ann Morse Healthcare Corp. ( 2019 )
[…] specific exceptions, such as the need to enter a resident's
    living unit to provide daily services, to assist in an
    emergency, or to supervise access to kitchen amenities. See 651
    Code Mass. Regs. § 12.04(1)(a) (2017) ("Residents shall have
    exclusive rights to their Units . . . . [H]owever, as part of a
    Resident's Service Plan, keys or access codes may be readily
    available to specified shift staff").
    17 The statute applicable to continuing care retirement
    communities also explicitly acknowledges "entrance fees." See
    G. L. c. 93, § 76 (a) (defining entrance fee as "an initial or
    deferred transfer to a provider of a sum of money or other
    property made or promised to be made as full or partial
    consideration for acceptance of a specified individual as a
    resident in a facility"). At a hearing on the motion to
    dismiss, however, the defendant conceded that it is not a
    continuing care retirement community. Nor has either party, or
    the amici, provided us with briefing on the issue. Accordingly,
    we decline to consider the permissibility of upfront charges in