Schlotzhauer v. Morton , 224 Md. App. 72 ( 2015 )
[…] the federal scheme and to enact a set of exemptions for its own citizens. In re Dobbins,
    
    249 B.R. 849
    , 851 & n.3 (Bankr. D. Md. 2000). Maryland has opted out of the federal
    scheme. 
    Id. n.3; see
    Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol., Supp. 2014) § 11-504(g) of the
    Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”). “[T]herefore Maryland residents who
    file bankruptcy are limited to the exemptions provided under state statutory law.” In re
    
    Dobbins, 249 B.R. at 851-52
    . These exemptions include the exemption in CJP section
    11-504(b)(2) for “money payable in the event of sickness, accident, injury, or death of any
    person, including compensation for loss of future earnings.”
    -6-
    because Uni-Select was not a creditor or otherwise affected by the distribution of the
    bankruptcy estate. In the absence of any valid objection to the amended schedules, the
    bankruptcy court concluded that Schlotzhauer’s exemption “became allowed 31 days after