State v. Bowman ( 2014 )
[…] Ruzicka, 
    202 Neb. 257
    , 
    274 N.W.2d 873
    (1979), approved of law enforcement utilizing registered mail to
    transport controlled substances for testing and that proof of the use of certified mail was
    sufficient to establish the chain of custody. However, Bowman argues that 21 U.S.C. § 863 was
    enacted subsequent to that case and that therefore Ruzicka has been “undercut.” Brief for
    appellant at 24.
    We begin by noting that the cocaine evidence mailed by the State in the instant case is
    not “drug paraphernalia” as defined by 21 U.S.C. § 863. That section applies to the “equipment
    . . . primarily intended or designed for use in . . . otherwise introducing into the human body a
    controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 863(d). Cocaine is defined as a “controlled substance” under
    21 U.S.C. § 802(6) (2009), not drug paraphernalia. Second, even if the seized cocaine was
    considered “drug paraphernalia,” 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1) provides that the prohibition on mailing
    drug paraphernalia does not apply to “any person authorized by local, State, or Federal law to
    manufacture, possess, or distribute such items.” It is clear that this section does not apply to local
    law enforcement handling seized evidence, and there was no federal law violation on the part of
    the State in mailing the seized cocaine to the crime lab. As Bowman otherwise concedes that the