Shane Crawford v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Attorney General, Boise, for respondent. John C. McKinney argued.
    ________________________________________________
    MELANSON, Judge
    Shane Crawford appeals from the district court’s judgment summarily dismissing his
    petition for post-conviction relief in which he alleged ineffective assistance of trial and appellate
    counsel. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.
    I.
    FACTS AND PROCEDURE
    A jury found Crawford guilty of two counts of lewd conduct with a minor child under the
    age of sixteen, I.C. § 18-1508. 1 The convictions were based on incidents involving two of
    1
    Idaho Code Section 18-1508 provides, in pertinent part:
    Any person who shall commit any lewd or lascivious act or acts upon or
    with the body or any part or member thereof of a minor child under the age of
    sixteen (16) years, including but not limited to, manual-genital conduct . . . when
    any of such acts are done with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying
    the lust or passions or sexual desires of such person, such minor child, or third
    party, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .
    1
    Crawford’s daughters. The victim in Count I alleged that Crawford had fondled her breasts and
    touched her vagina. The victim in Count II alleged that, while he was in the kitchen with her,