In re JAWAN SPEARS, Minor.
[…] -3-
    Koonce, 
    466 Mich 515
    ; 648 NW2d 153 (2002). In this case, Officer Johnson was a responding
    officer. He did not witness any part of the criminal transaction. The criminal transaction was
    completed at the time police arrived at the Thomas household where respondent was being held.
    Thus, contrary to respondent’s contention on appeal, Officer Johnson was not a res gestae
    witness. To the extent that respondent contends that he was prejudiced because Officer Johnson
    was a listed witness who did not appear at trial, this argument lacks merit.
    MCL 767.40a governs a prosecutor’s duties with respect to witnesses and it provides in
    relevant part as follows:
    (1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of
    all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and
    all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law
    enforcement officers.
    (2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose
    the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.
    (3) Not less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall