David Hyytinen, V City Of Bremerton ( 2014 )
[…] Washington       as    RCW 62A.2- 725( 1),     does not bar his contract claims against the City. In his
    reply brief, Hyytinen argues for the first time that equitable tolling should extend the limitations
    period. We hold that the U.C.C. limitation period plainly applies and bars Hyytinen' s .
    contractual claims.
    Washington' s       enactment of the    U.C. C.   covers all " transactions   in   goods,"   RCW 62A.2-
    102; that is " all things . .        which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for
    sale."    RCW 62A.2 -105. The statute thus applies to BPD' s sale of the Escalade to Hyytinen.
    8
    No. 45117 -4 -I1
    The U.C. C.       statute of       limitations       provides       that "[   a] n action for breach of any contract for
    sale must   be     commenced within               four   years after ...        the breach occurs, regardless of the
    aggrieved   party'    s   lack   of   knowledge          of the   breach." RCW 62A.2 -725. Hyytinen argues that this
    limitations period applies only to the contract, defined as " the total legal obligation that results
    from the   parties'       agreement,"        but   not   to the broader " agreement." Br. of Appellant at 25 -26. His