Palmer v. Patel CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] unenforceable by either party due to their illegal objects. 
    (Bovard, supra
    , at pp. 837,
    839-841 [contract to manufacture paraphernalia for use in facilitating the consumption of
    marijuana]; 
    Geffen, supra
    , at pp. 225-227 [contract to purchase the ‘good will’ of a law
    practice].)” (Yuba 
    Cypress, supra
    , 98 Cal.App.4th at p. 1082.)
    The provisions of the Civil Code cited by the Palmers do not establish that the
    purchase agreement involved an illegality that rendered the residential purchase
    agreement unenforceable as against public policy. Section 1113 states the two covenants
    11
    implied in a conveyance of real property by grant deed: “From the use of the word
    ‘grant’ in any conveyance by which an estate of . . . fee simple is to be passed, the
    following covenants, and none other, on the part of the grantor for himself and his heirs
    to the grantee, his heirs, and assigns, are implied, unless restrained by express terms
    contained in such conveyance: [¶] 1. That previous to the time of the execution of such
    conveyance, the grantor has not conveyed the same estate, or any right, title, or interest
    therein, to any person other than the grantee; [¶] 2. That such estate is at the time of the
    execution of such conveyance free from incumbrances done, made, or suffered by the
    grantor, or any person claiming under him.” “Such covenants may be sued upon in the
    same manner as if they had been expressly inserted in the conveyance.” (§ 1113.)
    Section 1096 provides: “Any person in whom the title of real estate is vested, who