Palmer v. Patel CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] 219 Cal. App. 4th 809
    , 814-817 [successor liability
    theory]; Pueblo Radiology Medical Group, Inc. v. Gerlach (2008) 
    163 Cal. App. 4th 826
    ,
    829 [alter ego theory]; Loduca v. Polyzos (2007) 
    153 Cal. App. 4th 334
    , 343-345 [intended
    third party beneficiary]; Code Civ. Proc., § 377.407; see also Nichols v. Arthur Murray,
    Inc. (1967) 
    248 Cal. App. 2d 610
    , 612 [“An undisclosed principal is liable for the
    contractual obligations incurred by his agent in the course of the agency [citations], even
    7
    Code of Civil Procedure section 377.40 provides: “Subject to Part 4 (commencing
    with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims, a cause
    of action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent’s personal
    representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in
    interest.” “In an action or proceeding against a decedent’s personal representative or, to
    the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in interest, on a cause of
    action against the decedent, all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered