Palmer v. Patel CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] , 589-590, disapproved on another ground in Patel v. Liebermensch (2008) 
    45 Cal. 4th 344
    , 351, fn. 4.) Section 3394 provides: “An agreement for the sale of property cannot be
    specifically enforced in favor of a seller who cannot give to the buyer a title free from
    reasonable doubt.” (Italics added.) But that section does not entitle a seller of real
    property to defend an action for specific performance on the ground that his title is not as
    complete as the title he agreed to convey. (Groobman v. Kirk (1958) 
    159 Cal. App. 2d 117
    , 126.)
    12
    Section 3304 states the buyer’s measure of damages where a property seller
    conveys a defective title: “The detriment caused by the breach of a covenant of ‘seizin,’
    [or] of ‘right to convey,’ . . . in a grant of an estate in real property, is deemed to be: [¶]
    1. The price paid to the grantor; or, if the breach is partial only, such proportion of the
    price as the value of the property affected by the breach bore at the time of the grant to
    the value of the whole property; [¶] 2. Interest thereon for the time during which the
    grantee derived no benefit from the property, not exceeding five years; [¶] 3. Any
    expenses properly incurred by the covenantee in defending his possession.”
    Although the Palmers insist the contract was void, the object of the residential
    purchase agreement, the sale of residential property, was entirely lawful. The operative
    pleading discloses no illegal consideration. The Palmers’ claim that the seller did not