Palmer v. Patel CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] contained in such conveyance: [¶] 1. That previous to the time of the execution of such
    conveyance, the grantor has not conveyed the same estate, or any right, title, or interest
    therein, to any person other than the grantee; [¶] 2. That such estate is at the time of the
    execution of such conveyance free from incumbrances done, made, or suffered by the
    grantor, or any person claiming under him.” “Such covenants may be sued upon in the
    same manner as if they had been expressly inserted in the conveyance.” (§ 1113.)
    Section 1096 provides: “Any person in whom the title of real estate is vested, who
    shall afterwards, from any cause, have his or her name changed, must, in any conveyance
    of said real estate so held, set forth the name in which he or she derived title to said real
    estate. Any conveyance, though recorded as provided by law, which does not comply
    with the foregoing provision shall not impart constructive notice of the contents thereof
    to subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers, but such conveyance is valid as between
    the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.” (Italics added.)
    It is the seller’s duty “to furnish a good and marketable title [citations] and the
    right of the [buyer] to receive such marketable title is not dependent upon the terms of the
    contract but is given by the law itself. [Citations.]” (King v. Stanley (1948)