In re the Marriage of TIMOTHY and
[…] abduct the children. The court set a hearing for August 26, 2011.
    On September 19, 2011, Elena filed a notice of appeal limited to the orders entered
    on August 5, 2011.
    5
    LEGAL ANALYSIS
    1.
    ELENA HAS NOT SHOWN THAT THE TRIAL COURT IMPROPERLY DENIED
    HER MOTION TO VACATE THE JUDGMENT
    Elena appeals from the denial of her motion, entitled “Motion to Set Aside
    Statement of Decision” and “Motion for New Trial.” We deemed it to be a motion to
    vacate the judgment pursuant to section 663, and the order denying it therefore
    appealable.6
    Section 663 provides in pertinent part: “A judgment or decree, when based upon a
    decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party
    aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment
    entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of
    the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous
    legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such
    case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and
    corrected.” (§ 663, subd. 1, italics added.)
    6  An order denying a motion to vacate the judgment pursuant to section 663 is
    appealable as an order after judgment; an order denying a motion for a new trial is not.
    (Hollister Convalescent Hosp., Inc. v. Rico (1975) 
    15 Cal.3d 660