In re the Marriage of TIMOTHY and
[…] Elena contends that the same reasoning applies because she is the respondent in
    the dissolution proceedings. However, the vexatious litigant law (§§ 391-391.7) applies
    not only to a party who has initiated an excessive number of unmeritorious lawsuits, but
    also to a party who, while acting in propria persona in any litigation, “repeatedly files
    unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or
    engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.”
    (§ 391, subd. (b)(3).) For purposes of section 391.7, which authorizes a “prefiling order”
    requiring the vexatious litigant to obtain permission to file further litigation, “litigation”
    includes not only any civil action or proceeding (§ 391, subd. (a)) but also “any petition,
    application, or motion other than a discovery motion, in a proceeding under the Family
    Code or Probate Code, for any order.” (§ 391.7, subd. (d).)
    In a prior appeal arising from this dissolution case, we affirmed the trial court’s
    finding that Elena is a vexatious litigant based on her having filed three petitions and one
    amended petition for restraining orders between October 2009 and February 2010; nine