In re the Marriage of TIMOTHY and
[…] was facially adequate. However, the issue in that case is the trial court’s summary denial
    of a facially adequate petition. (Id. at p. 818.) Here, although the trial court denied
    Elena’s request for a temporary restraining order, it did so pending a hearing, which was
    held on June 7, 2012. Gou v. Xiao is therefore inapposite.
    At oral argument, Elena cited In re Marriage of Fajota (2014) 
    230 Cal.App.4th 1487
    . She asserted that the case holds that a trial court must consider all of the factors set
    forth in Family Code section 3044 before issuing a domestic violence restraining order.
    This is incorrect. Family Code section 3044 provides: “Upon a finding by the court that
    a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other
    party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child’s siblings within the
    previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint
    physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is
    detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011. This presumption
    may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Fam. Code, § 3044,
    subd. (a).) In subdivision (b), the statute sets forth seven factors which the court must
    consider in making its custody award. By its express terms, the statute applies only in the