United States v. Jose Dehijar-Rodriguez , 589 F. App'x 304 ( 2015 )
[…] factors, gave undue weight to any improper factors, or clearly erred in
    balancing the sentencing factors, he has failed to rebut the presumption of
    reasonableness. E.g., United States v. Cooks, 
    589 F.3d 173
    , 186 (5th Cir. 2009)
    (citation omitted).
    Similarly, Dehijar has not shown his consecutive 11-month revocation
    sentence was substantively unreasonable. The district court had the discretion
    to order consecutive sentences. E.g., United States v. Whitelaw, 
    580 F.3d 256
    ,
    260 (5th Cir. 2009); 
    18 U.S.C. § 3584
    (a) (“Multiple terms of imprisonment
    imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the
    statute mandates that the terms are to run consecutively.”); see also U.S.S.G.
    § 7B1.3(f) & cmt. n.4. Because the sentences both fell within the advisory
    Guidelines-sentencing range and were consistent with the Guidelines’ policy
    3
    Case: 14-50352    Document: 00512894577     Page: 4   Date Filed: 01/08/2015
    No. 14-50352