Alec Marsh v. J. Alexander's LLC , 869 F.3d 1108 ( 2017 )
[…] MARSH V. J. ALEXANDER’S                           21
    13,575–13,581 (Sept. 28, 1967). These regulations include
    the DOL’s systematic explanation of each of the key words
    and phrases in the definition of “tipped employee” codified
    at § 203(t).
    As part of the DOL’s clarification of the statutory phrase
    “more than $30 a month in tips,” the DOL promulgated the
    “dual jobs” regulation, which remains in effect today and
    contemplates that an employee can be “employed in a dual
    job,” i.e., two different jobs.11 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). This
    regulation provides that if the employee is engaged in one
    occupation in which “he customarily and regularly receives
    at least $30 a month in tips,” and is also engaged in a second
    occupation in which the employee does not receive the
    required amount of tips, then the employer can take a tip
    credit only for the first occupation. 
    Id. The regulation
    gives
    one example of a situation where an employee is employed in