Alec Marsh v. J. Alexander's LLC , 869 F.3d 1108 ( 2017 )
[…] taking their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning”).
    Nothing in the FLSA’s “context, structure, history, [or]
    purpose” suggests that Congress intended to use the term
    “occupation” in § 203(t) to mean discrete duties performed
    over the course of the day. Abramski v. United States, 134 S.
    Ct. 2259, 2267 (2014) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Indeed, the 1966 amendments at issue here governed how
    16
    DOL regulations consistently interpret the term “occupation” to
    refer to a job, rather than to discrete tasks or duties. See 29 C.F.R.
    § 531.56(a) (referring to “[a]n employee employed full time or part time
    in an occupation”); 
    id. § 531.57
    (contemplating that a tipped employee in
    a qualifying occupation may take vacation or sick leave); 
    id. (identifying specific
    “occupations” in which one might be engaged as “waiters,
    bellhops, taxicab drivers, barbers, or beauty operators”).