Alec Marsh v. J. Alexander's LLC , 869 F.3d 1108 ( 2017 )
[…] remanding, the majority would require Marsh to show a
    “clear dividing line” between, or distinct hours for, different
    jobs, a requirement which is inconsistent with DOL guidance,
    and would read out key regulatory provisions. The majority
    also errs as the regulations embrace time tracking with
    respect to each occupation. Third, underlying these errors,
    the majority fails to apply the narrow construction principle
    and mistakenly places the burden of proof on the employee.
    44                MARSH V. J. ALEXANDER’S
    II.
    A.
    Section 531.56(e) provides:
    In some situations an employee is employed
    in a dual job, as for example, where a
    maintenance man in a hotel also serves as a
    waiter. In such a situation . . . no tip credit can
    be taken for his hours of employment in his
    occupation of maintenance man. Such a
    situation is distinguishable from that of a
    waitress who spends part of her time cleaning
    and setting tables, toasting bread, making
    coffee and occasionally washing dishes or
    glasses. It is likewise distinguishable from
    the counterman who also prepares his own
    short orders or who . . . takes a turn as a short
    order cook for the group. . . .
    29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e) (emphasis added).
    Section 531.56(e) is ambiguous. First, § 531.56(e) uses
    ambiguous terms, including “occasional[]” and “part of [the]
    time,” without defining them. The majority does not provide