Rivera, Jr. (Arturo) v. State ( 2015 )
[…] common scheme or plan, that the offenses were not connected together,
    and that unfair prejudice outweighed the probative value. The district
    court's decision to join counts is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.
    Tabish v. State, 
    119 Nev. 293
    , 302, 
    72 P.3d 584
    , 589-90 (2003). Misjoinder
    warrants reversal only if the joinder has a "substantial and injurious effect
    or influence in determining the jury's verdict."   
    Id. at 302,
    72 P.3d at 590
    (internal quotation marks omitted). NRS 173.115(2) permits joinder of
    two or more offenses where the offenses are based on "two or more acts or
    transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme
    or plan." Two crimes are "connected together" if evidence of either crime
    would be admissible in a separate trial for the other.   Weber v. State, 
    121 Nev. 554
    , 573, 
    119 P.3d 107
    , 120 (2005). A "common scheme" is a "design