Acdmy of Allergy v. Quest ( 2021 )
[…] prospective business, and (7) Texas civil conspiracy.
    A. Dismissal of Plaintiffs’ Federal and State Antitrust Claims
    Plaintiffs alleged that Quest violated §§ 1 & 2 of the Sherman Act and
    Texas antitrust law. The district court dismissed these claims under Rule
    12(b)(6), concluding that they were time-barred. We disagree.
    Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits “[e]very contract,
    combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of
    trade or commerce among the several States.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1
    . Texas law also
    prohibits restraints on trade. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.05(a) (“Every
    contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is
    unlawful.”). Section 2 of the Sherman Act prohibits persons from
    “monopoliz[ing], attempt[ing]        to monopolize, or combin[ing] or
    5
    Case: 20-50179       Document: 00515867156            Page: 6   Date Filed: 05/18/2021
    No. 20-50179