Canfield v. Lumpkin ( 2021 )
[…] of the Strickland Court’s statement that ‘the ultimate focus of inquiry must be on the
    fundamental fairness of the proceeding.’ But the very next sentence clarifies what the
    Court had in mind, namely, the reliability of the proceeding.”).
    59
    Strickland, 
    466 U.S. at 687
     (emphasis added) (Prejudice “requires showing that
    counsel’s errors were so serious as to deprive the defendant of a fair trial, a trial whose result
    is reliable.”).
    60
    Virgil, 
    446 F.3d at 614
     (quoting Strickland, 
    466 U.S. at 694
    ).
    61
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2254
    (d)(1).
    62
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.29(b).
    27
    Case: 18-10431        Document: 00515872298             Page: 28       Date Filed: 05/21/2021
    No. 18-10431
    It continues: “If the defendant elects, the court shall empanel a jury for the
    sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner as a jury is empaneled by the
    court for other trials before the court.”63 The Texas Court of Appeals has
    read this article to apply to “new punishment hearings awarded through a
    habeas proceeding in federal court.”64
    In my view, the presence of a biased juror rendered Canfield’s
    sentence unreliable.