People v. McGee , 2015 IL App (1st) 122000 ( 2015 )
[…] his intent to stalk Vicki.   The version of the stalking statute under which the defendant was
    charged provides that:
    "(a) A person commits stalking when he or she knowingly engages in a course of
    conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this
    course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to:
    - 15 -
    
    2015 IL App (1st) 122000
    (1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person; or
    (2) suffer other emotional distress." 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a) (West 2010).
    Section 7.3(c) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c) (West 2010) also defines several relevant
    terms, including:
    "(1) 'Course of conduct' means 2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in
    which a defendant directly, indirectly or through third parties, by any action, method,
    device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or
    about, a person, engages in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages a
    person's property or pet.      A course of conduct may include contact via electronic
    communications."
    ***
    (6) 'Non-consensual contact' means any contact with the victim that is initiated or
    continued without the victim's consent, including but not limited to being in the physical
    presence of the victim; appearing within the sight of the victim; approaching or