People v. Williams CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] 290.006 permits the trial court to order sex offender registration on a discretionary basis
    for those who have committed offenses other than those that trigger mandatory
    registration under Penal Code section 290.
    In November 2006, the voters enacted Proposition 83, the Sexual Predator
    Punishment and Control Act: Jessica's Law. (In re E.J. (2010) 
    47 Cal.4th 1258
    , 1263.)
    Among other things, Proposition 83 amended section 3003.5, a statute setting forth
    restrictions on where certain sex offenders subject to the lifetime registration requirement
    of section 290 may reside. Section 3003.5 is included in a portion of the Penal Code
    addressing parolees. Subdivision (b), added to section 3003.5, provides the following:
    "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom
    registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or
    private school, or park where children regularly gather." (§ 3003.5, subd. (b) (section
    3003.5(b)), italics added.)
    7
    The Sixth Amendment guarantees that a defendant's punishment cannot be
    increased beyond the maximum penalty authorized by the facts reflected in a jury verdict
    or a guilty plea. (Apprendi, 
    supra,