In re Alyssa G. CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] family reunification services, a psychiatric evaluation under
    Evidence Code section 730,3 a parenting program, and individual
    counseling to address mental health, anger management, and
    child safety issues.
    D.    The Juvenile Court Asserts Jurisdiction and Removes
    Alyssa from Carolina
    At the July 16, 2020 combined jurisdiction and disposition
    hearing, Carolina testified that she completed 26 sessions of a
    parenting course and that she learned to adapt her discipline
    methods to what works best for Alyssa. Carolina denied that she
    3      Evidence Code section 730 provides in pertinent part:
    “When it appears to the court . . . that expert evidence is or may
    be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court
    . . . may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a
    report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert
    at the trial of the action.” (See In re Alexandria P. (2016)
    
    1 Cal.App.5th 331
    , 344, fn. 9.) “Frequently after a finding of
    jurisdiction a parent may be ordered to undergo an evaluation to
    determine if the parent is mentally disabled and if reunification