Clifton M Arbuckle v. General Motors LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Agreement. Plaintiff similarly appealed, arguing that the magistrate erred when it concluded that
    defendant did not violate MCL 418.354(11). By order entered on May 7, 2012, the MCAC
    reversed the magistrate’s ruling on the UAW’s authority to bind retirees and affirmed the
    magistrate’s finding that defendant did not violate MCL 418.354(11).
    First, the MCAC considered, in general, an employer’s ability to coordinate pension
    disability benefits and workers’ compensation benefits. The MCAC cited MCL 418.354(14),
    which states:
    This section does not apply to any payments received or to be received
    under a disability pension plan provided by the same employer which plan is in
    existence on March 31, 1982. Any disability pension plan entered into or
    -4-
    renewed after March 31, 1982 may provide that the payments under that disability
    pension plan provided by the employer shall not be coordinated pursuant to this
    section.
    The MCAC then cited this Court’s opinion in Murphy v City of Pontiac, 
    221 Mich. App. 639
    , 643;
    561 NW2d 882 (1997), wherein this Court noted that Section 354 generally allows for