Sylvester v. Chaffe McCall ( 2022 )
[…] No. 21-30186
    A.
    We begin with the text of the applicable statutory provisions. See, e.g.,
    Baker Botts L.L.P. v. ASARCO LLC, 
    576 U.S. 121
    , 131 (2015). Five
    interrelated provisions of the Bankruptcy Code make clear that a court may
    compensate an attorney under § 330(a) only for legal services—that is, for
    activities requiring legal expertise that a trustee would not generally be
    expected to perform without an attorney’s assistance. See, e.g., In re J.W.
    Knapp Co., 
    930 F.2d 386
    , 388 (4th Cir. 1991).
    Section 704 of the Bankruptcy Code sets forth the duties of the
    bankruptcy trustee. It provides that “[t]he trustee shall,” among other
    things, “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which
    such trustee serves,” “be accountable for all property received,” and
    “investigate the financial affairs of the debtor.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 704
    (a). Section
    327 allows the trustee to employ certain professionals to help with the
    trustee’s statutory duties.