Doe v. Tonti Management ( 2022 )
[…] Act (FAA). It further argues that we lack jurisdiction under the collateral
    order doctrine and that exercising mandamus jurisdiction would be
    inappropriate. We agree.
    A.
    We have jurisdiction to examine the basis of our own jurisdiction.
    Cargill Ferrous Int’l v. SEA PHOENIX MV, 
    325 F.3d 695
    , 704 (5th Cir.
    2003). Generally, our jurisdiction extends only to appeals from final orders.
    Sw. Elec. Power Co. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyds of London, 
    772 F.3d 384
    ,
    386 (5th Cir. 2014) (citing 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    ). But there is no final order in
    this case.
    Section 16(a)(3) of the FAA provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken
    from . . . a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this
    title.” 
    9 U.S.C. § 16
    (a)(3). However, § 16(b)(3) provides that, “[e]xcept as
    otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken
    from an interlocutory order . . . compelling arbitration under section 206 of
    this title.” Id. § 16(b)(3).
    5
    Case: 21-30295       Document: 00516187659         Page: 6   Date Filed: 01/31/2022
    No. 21-30295
    Our precedent interpreting § 16 of the FAA is clear: orders compelling
    arbitration that stay and administratively close a civil action pending