United States v. Stephanie Bevon , 602 F. App'x 147 ( 2015 )
[…] No. 14-30324
    card were not made in the course of the schemes described in the bill of
    information. After a review of the record, we hold that the district court erred
    when it awarded restitution to HSBC “based on relevant conduct that went
    beyond [Bevon’s] offense[s] of conviction.” United States v. Benns, 
    740 F.3d 370
    , 377 (5th Cir. 2014).
    The MVRA provides that the district court shall award restitution to the
    victims of certain offenses, including those for which Bevon was convicted. 18
    U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1), (c)(1)(A)(ii).    “The term ‘victim’ means a person
    . . . harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution
    may be ordered.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2). “[I]n the case of an offense that
    involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity,” a
    victim includes “any person directly harmed by the defendant’s criminal
    conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern.” Id. In addition,
    the district court “shall also order, if agreed to by the parties in a plea
    agreement, restitution to persons other than the victim of the offense.” 18
    U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(3). The three offenses for which Bevon was convicted each