Juan Carlos Romero-Escobar v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 601 F. App'x 484 ( 2015 )
[…] to reopen and reconsider. Romero failed to establish that his waiver of the right to
    appeal the Immigration Judge’s decision was not “considered and intelligent.” See
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    ; Bhasin v. Gonzales, 
    423 F.3d 977
    , 984 (9th Cir. 2005); see also
    Biwot v. Gonzales, 
    403 F.3d 1094
    , 1098 (9th Cir. 2005) (waiver of right to appeal
    must be “considered and intelligent”). Also, the Board properly observed that
    Romero’s motion relied on legal arguments that he could have raised in his direct
    appeal. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(1) (explaining that “[a] motion to reopen
    proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the [BIA] that evidence sought
    to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered
    or presented at the former hearing.”).
    Nor are we persuaded by Romero’s argument that his appeal waiver is
    invalid because he was unaware of certain alternative avenues for relief. To the
    3
    contrary, the record shows that the Immigration Judge fully explained to Romero