Brandon Foster v. Frito Lay, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Thus,
    regardless of Martin’s opinion, Baer’s testimony supplied substantial evidence to show that
    Foster could perform the duties of a pallet jack order filler.
    For these reasons, this record does supply substantial evidence or reasonable inferences
    from that evidence to sustain a verdict for the nonmoving party, Frito Lay. 
    Chaney, 176 Wash. 2d at 732
    . Thus, the trial court properly denied Foster's motion for a partial directed verdict.14
    IV. ATTORNEY FEES
    Foster also requests reasonable attorney fees and costs pursuant to RCW 51.52.130.
    RCW 51.52.130(1) provides:
    If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and order of the
    board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is
    granted to a worker or beneficiary, or in cases where a party other than the worker
    or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker’s or beneficiary’s right to relief
    is sustained, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker’s or beneficiary’s
    attorney shall be fixed by the court. . .
    14
    Foster further contends that no doctor was allowed to comment upon his ability to drive a non-
    commercial vehicle, and even if he could drive his own vehicle, this does not support an
    inference that he could drive a company vehicle.